EARLY ACCESS PROGRAM: Benefit from free access until End of year and lock a special discount thereafter

DeepPack Policy

DeepPack logo

DeepPack Online Privacy Notice

About Us

This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by Instadeep Limited.  

As such, any references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “our”, “us” etc. will be interpreted as a reference to Instadeep Limited.  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

InstaDeep Limited is a private company and operates https://deeppack.ai/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operation carried out by us in relation to the Site.

What information do we process?

We will collect, process and store personal information about you which will include:

  • in relation to users of DeepPack’s services:
  • Identity Data which includes first name, last name, company name and position.
  • Contact Data which may include billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data which includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data which includes your username and password
  • in relation to business contacts: your organisation’ name, your name, your organisation’s address, your email address, and any other information related to our business relationship with you.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Most of the information described above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from third parties, e.g. passed to us from your employer where they have designated you as their contact person.  When you visit our website, like most site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, computer settings, the pages of our Site that you visit, how often you visit those pages, the time and date of your visits, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you or the company you represent with our services).  In this case, we may have to cancel the supply of a product or service, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

If you fail to provide personal information when applying for a role with us which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application further.  For example, if we require a credit check or references for a role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

Cookies

Like most websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. These are small pieces of information that allow them to maintain your connection to the website. This website may use cookies for detecting what kind of device you have in order to present content in the best way, for a language switch and/or for other purposes. These cookies do not collect or store any personal information For more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy  https://www.deeppack.ai/cookie-notice/.

How and why do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • With your consent.

We use your personal information in the following ways:

If you are a user of DeepPack’s Services, for registering you as a new customer, for applying for our products or services, for subscribing to our service or publications, for requesting marketing to be sent to you, for entering a competition, promotion or survey, for giving use feedback or getting in contact with us, for delivering relevant website content and advertisements to you and measuring or understanding the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, for making suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you, for managing our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms and Privacy Policy.

If you are a business contact, we shall use your information to contact you to discuss our services (and any changes to them); to provide our services, to respond to any questions or concerns you have raised; to deal with administrative matters such as contacting you for business purposes; and (where applicable) to prevent fraud. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

We may also use your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation that we have, in connection with any legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Where we have relied on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you may contact us to obtain more information, including in relation to our assessment of the impact on you.

With whom do we share your information?

Your information will be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above.  We will need to share your personal information with others from time to time, including:

  • our professional advisers, such as our accounting and legal advisers where they require that information in order to provide advice to us;
  • our group companies for the purposes of using your data to offer products and services to you consistent with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy;
  • if another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to that entity as part of the due diligence process and, if the acquisition goes ahead, your information will be transferred to that entity; and
  • our service providers who operate our website, or provide and support our management and data storage systems.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to a law enforcement agency.

Where is your information processed?

We may store your data physically or electronically. Any data stored electronically will be encrypted and stored in our secure servers and/or in our service providers servers in the European Economic Area (EEA) and any data stored physically will be stored in our business premises within the UK.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk.

For how long will we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.  

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In summary, however, we keep:

  • Information about users of DeepPack for 1 year after last use
  • Information about business contacts for for 1 year after last use

We will securely erase your information in advance of these deadlines if we decide that we no longer need it.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2. Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it.  This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
6. Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.
7. Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).
8. Right to object to processing In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing fro direct marketing).

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can use the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to reflect any changes in the law.  This policy was last updated on 16th February 2022.

Contacting us and making a complaint

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy please do contact our Data Protection Officer, Ashley Bullard, by email at privacy@instadeep.com or by post to:

InstaDeep Limited
Mr. Ashley Bullard
5 Merchant Square
London W2 1AY
United Kingdom

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe our use of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible for the territory in which your Controller operates.  In the UK, that is the Information Commissioner – see www.ico.org.uk for more information.